Sangamo Electric Dump/Crab Orchard NWR

State TrusteeAO Bureau

Also Known As

Incident Type

Chemical

State

Illinois

Case Status

Restoration

Location

Crab Orchard National Wildlife Refuge, Crab Orchard Lake

Authority

Contaminants of Concern Include

Affected DOI Resources Include

Recreational Use Loss, DOI Managed Lands

Financial Summary

Restoration Funds Collected:

$2,673,311.75

*Restoration Funds Allocated:

$3,535,000.00

*Restoration Funds Remaining:

$507,664.13

* Restoration Funds can contain multiple settlements/projects. All collections are placed in interest bearing accounts. For detailed information on individual settlements/ projects please visit: NRDAR Status Report

Case Description

During World War II, the part of the Refuge that is now an NPL site (about 20,000 acres of the 43,000-acre Refuge) was used by the War Department as an ordnance manufacturing plant. The Illinois Ordnance Plant (lOP) employed thousands of people during the war years. After the war, the land was transferred to the Department of Interior (DOI).

The Refuge was established by Congress in 1947 with a mission to support wildlife, recreation, agriculture, and industry. Under this mission, DOl leased the former lOP buildings for a variety of industrial uses, including manufacturing of ordnance, explosives, transformers, ink, and metal-plated parts. Prior to modern environmental laws, it was common practice for industrial facilities, including those on the Refuge, to use unlined landfills and dumps to dispose of the waste generated by their operations. As a result, a number of locations within the closed portion of the Refuge became contaminated.

PCB incinerator ash buried and capped as part of clean up effort, Credit: USFWS

Excavation of contaminated soil and source of groundwater contamination for large contaminated groundwater plume under Industrial Area 9 at Crab Orchard National Wildlife Refuge, Credit: French Studio, Herrin, Illinois


Case Documents


 Document TypeDocument NameDocument Date

Factsheet

 Factsheet Fact Sheet 04/01/2005

Agreement

 Federal Facilities Agreement Federal Facility Agreement 09/13/1991

Restoration

 Restoration Plan Restoration Plan 07/01/1997

Map View

Case Contact

Marion Ecological Services Field Office

Marion, IL | (618) 997-3344 | http://www.fws.gov/midwest/marion/

If you have any problems, suggestions, or comments about our website please notify DOINRDAR@ios.doi.gov

Content Protected Copyright © 2020 NRDAR. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written consent of NRDAR is Strictly Prohibited.