Genesee River

State TrusteeState of New York
AO Bureau

Also Known As

Eastman Business Park (Kodak)

Incident Type

Chemical

State

New York

Case Status

Restoration

Location

not available

Authority

Contaminants of Concern Include

Affected DOI Resources Include

Migratory Birds, Recreational Use Loss, Other

Financial Summary

Restoration Funds Collected:

$4,333,712.87

*Restoration Funds Allocated:

$596,588.08

*Restoration Funds Remaining:

$3,953,255.47

* Restoration Funds can contain multiple settlements/projects. All collections are placed in interest bearing accounts. For detailed information on individual settlements/ projects please visit: NRDAR Status Report

Visit the Withdrawal Request Form to request restoration funds. Login required.

Case Description

Eastman Kodak Company (Kodak) is an imaging, photographic equipment, materials and service company headquartered in Rochester, New York. The company was formed in 1889. Approximately 670 solid waste management units have been identified at the facility. The Trustees preferred restoration alternative includes a suite of restoration projects from the following restoration categories: Instream and Stream Bank Enhancement/Restoration, Wetland Enhancement/Restoration, Upland Enhancement/Restoration, Avian Enhancement/Restoration, Fisheries Enhancement/Restoration, Amphibian and Reptile Enhancement/Restoration, Land Acquisition, and Natural Resource-Based Public Use Enhancement. Seven restoration projects have been identified, evaluated, and incorporated into the Final RP/EA, see Section 2.2.1, Instream and Stream Bank Enhancement/Restoration, Section 2.2.2, Wetland Enhancement/Restoration, Section 2.2.5 Fisheries Enhancement/Restoration, and Section 2.2.8, Natural Resource-Based Public Use Enhancement for further information.

Credit: FWS

Chamberlain Streambank Restoration Project Before (May 2018) and After (August 2020) Restoration , Credit: Gian Dodici, USFWS Partners for Fish and Wildlife Bioloigst


Page 1 of 1

Case Documents


 Document TypeDocument NameDocument Date

Settlement

 Settlement Agreement Settlement Agreement (Kodak) 03/10/2014

Map View

Case Contact

New York Ecological Services Field Office

Cortland, NY | (607) 753-9334 | http://www.fws.gov/northeast/nyfo/

If you have any problems, suggestions, or comments about our website please notify DOINRDAR@ios.doi.gov

Content Protected Copyright © 2022 NRDAR. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written consent of NRDAR is Strictly Prohibited.