Southern Ohio Coal Co. Meigs Mine No. 31

Also Known As

Incident Type

Chemical

State

Ohio

Case Status

Restoration

Location

Parker Run, Raccoon Creek, Leading Creek

Authority

Contaminants of Concern Include

Affected DOI Resources Include

Migratory Birds

Financial Summary

Restoration Funds Collected:

$3,301,235.60

*Restoration Funds Allocated:

$4,369,128.58

*Restoration Funds Remaining:

$20,385.95

* Restoration Funds can contain multiple settlements/projects. All collections are placed in interest bearing accounts. For detailed information on individual settlements/ projects please visit: NRDAR Status Report

Case Description

The Leading Creek watershed in Meigs County, Ohio was impacted by a catastrophic mine flooding event that occurred in July 1993 at the Southern Ohio Coal Company (SOCCO) Meigs Mine No. 31. This event resulted in the emergency release of a substantial volume of untreated, and partially treated, mine water into Parker Run and Leading Creek with substantial environmental impact. Negotiations between SOCCO and the U.S. Department of Justice resulted in the establishment of the Leading Creek Improvement Account established pursuant to a Federal Court approved Consent Decree and Settlement Agreement filed March 22, 1996, in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio. An Amended Consent Decree, negotiated in 2003, provided additional funding for the Leading Creek Improvement Account and reestablished the FWS’s authority to “implement and monitor projects intended to improve the aquatic life uses of the Leading Creek Stream System and/or to acquire resources equivalent to those affected by the 1993 dewatering of the Meigs Mine No. 31 .”Currently Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA) Funds are being used to operate two limestone dosers. These actively treat acid mine drainage (AMD) to improve habitat for aquatic species. Projects with partners have included efforts to reintroduce native fish and augment the mussel populations. Funds have been used to install more environmental agriculture process such as fencing livestock out of streams and removing operations from floodplains. Activities also include the permanent protection of wetlands and riparian areas, as well as activities to connect the local community with the Leading Creek watershed.

Credit: GoogleEarth


Case Documents


 Document TypeDocument NameDocument Date

Settlement

 Settlement Agreement Settlement Agreement and Consent Decree  

Restoration

 Restoration Plan and Environmental Assessment Restoration Plan 09/01/2006

Map View

Case Contact

If you have any problems, suggestions, or comments about our website please notify DOINRDAR@ios.doi.gov

Content Protected Copyright © 2020 NRDAR. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written consent of NRDAR is Strictly Prohibited.