Okmulgee Sewage Discharge

State TrusteeAO Bureau

Also Known As

Incident Type

Sewage Spill

State

Oklahoma

Case Status

Restoration

Location

Deep Fork National Wildlife Refuge, Okmulgee Creek, Deep Fork River

Authority

CWA

Contaminants of Concern Include

Affected DOI Resources Include

Migratory Birds, DOI Managed Lands

Financial Summary

Restoration Funds Collected:

*Restoration Funds Allocated:

$23,577.35

*Restoration Funds Remaining:

$0.00

* Restoration Funds can contain multiple settlements/projects. All collections are placed in interest bearing accounts. For detailed information on individual settlements/ projects please visit: NRDAR Status Report

Case Description

The Deep Fork National Wildlife Refuge is located outside the City of Okmulgee, Oklahoma and was established in 1993 to protect an important bottomland hardwood forest and emergent wetland habitat along the Deep Fork River for the benefit of migratory birds and other native fish and wildlife species. On August 26, 2000, the City of Okmulgee's Publically Owned Treatment Works released an undetermined amount of sewage and sewage sludge into Okmulgee Creek, a tributary of the Deep Fork River. A plume of raw sewage and sewage sludge migrated slowly downstream, due to low seasonal flow rates, into the Deep Fork River. This plume included ammonia in toxic quantities, as well as other unidentified hazardous substances. The plume caused mortality to fish, mussels, and other aquatic species along 11 miles of the Deep Fork River that flows through the Refuge.

Case Documents


 Document TypeDocument NameDocument Date

Settlement

 Consent Decree Consent Decree 04/14/2006

Restoration

 Restoration Plan and Environmental Assessment Restoration Plan 10/01/2007

Map View

Case Contact

Oklahoma Ecological Services Field Office

Tulsa, OK | (918) 581-7458 | http://www.fws.gov/southwest/es/oklahoma/

If you have any problems, suggestions, or comments about our website please notify DOINRDAR@ios.doi.gov

Content Protected Copyright © 2020 NRDAR. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written consent of NRDAR is Strictly Prohibited.